Get started20 Church Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Little Lever, Bolton, Bolton (BL3 1BE). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 8.3% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £218,000 is 14.7% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£215/sq ft) was about 303.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold August 2025 for £190,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 82 m² it's 18.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (69 m² median across 23 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
20 Church Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2008.
£218,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 17 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 17 years.
On price per m², 20 Church Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,317
Street avg £983
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Redcar Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St Matthew's CofE Primary School, Little Lever. 30 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

21 August 2025Most recent
£190,000
+137.5%over 9 months8 November 2024
£80,000
+23.1%over 6 years20 December 2017
£65,000
-16.1%over 3 years30 September 2014
£77,500
+29.2%over 5 years5 March 2009
£60,000
+20.0%19 December 2008
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL3 1BE: £113,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
BL3 1PL
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.