Get started27 Brooksbottoms Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Ramsbottom, Bury, Bury (BL0 9YP). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bury HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £461,000 is 39.7% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£267/sq ft) was about 34.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £330,000 in August 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£461,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 22 years.
£330,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 22 years.
Floor Area for 27 Brooksbottoms Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,870
Street avg £3,090
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Whittingham Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 August 2018Most recent
£330,000
+33.6%over 8 years11 June 2010
£247,000
+130.8%over 10 years27 August 1999
£107,000
+16.3%over 3 years18 April 1996
£92,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL0 9YP: £399,995 (2024–2017).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
BL0 9LW
Closest school
0.9 km
Summerseat Methodist Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.