Get started4 Caldy Drive is a detached house in Ramsbottom, Bury, Bury (BL0 9TY). It has a recorded floor area of 161 m² (around 1733 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bury HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £496,000 sits 51% above the 2018 sale of £328,500. At 161 m² the property is well over the postcode median (115 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2010. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: October 2018 at £328,500.
4 Caldy Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
4 Caldy Drive has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Single storey extension at side
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£496,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 20 years.
£328,500
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 20 years.
Floor Area for 4 Caldy Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,040
Street avg £2,748
Floor Area
161 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Summerseat Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

26 October 2018Most recent
£328,500
+228.7%over 19 years27 November 1998
£99,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL0 9TY: £415,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.8 t/year
Street avg 7.4 t/year
BL0 9LW
Closest school
0.4 km
Woodhey High School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB