Get started4 Avondale Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Ramsbottom, Bury, Bury (BL0 9SJ). It has a recorded floor area of 151 m² (around 1625 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2013) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bury HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£221/sq ft) was about 19.6% below the postcode norm. At 151 m² the property is well over the postcode median (100 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: November 2023 at £360,000.
4 Avondale Drive sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Dec 2023
4 Avondale Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£381,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 23 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 23 years.
4 Avondale Drive is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,384
Street avg £2,945
Floor Area
151 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Avondale Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

8 November 2023Most recent
£360,000
+58.2%over 19 years25 June 2004
£227,500
+127.5%over 3 years11 December 2000
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL0 9SJ: £370,000 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
8.2 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
BL0 9SJ
Closest school
0.5 km
Woodhey High School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.