Get started11 Ash Grove is a four-bedroom detached house in Ramsbottom, Bury, Bury (BL0 9RS). It has a recorded floor area of 151 m² (around 1625 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 151 m² it's 29.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (117 m² median across 6 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £470,000 is 38.2% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£209/sq ft) was about 159% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in July 2016. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2018.
11 Ash Grove's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 May 2025
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Rear of property
11 Ash Grove valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£470,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£340,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 11 Ash Grove stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,252
Street avg £1,684
Floor Area
151 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ash Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Certificate of lawfulness for proposed demolition of existing conservatory and erection of single storey extension at rear
29 July 2016Most recent
£340,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL0 9RS: £265,000 (2022–2001).
CO₂ Emissions
9.6 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
BL0 9LW
Closest school
0.5 km
Woodhey High School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB