Get started22 Butler Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ramsbottom, Bury, Bury (BL0 9PG). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views and a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bury HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£227/sq ft) was about 50.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2024 for £247,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 22 Butler Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£250,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 26 years.
£247,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 26 years.
22 Butler Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,446
Street avg £1,993
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Regent Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 September 2024Most recent
£247,000
+54.4%over 9 years17 April 2015
£160,000
-8.6%over 6 years6 June 2008
£175,000
+47.0%over 2 years8 September 2005
£119,040
+272.6%over 6 years27 November 1998
£31,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL0 9PG: £215,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
BL0 9PG
Closest school
0.1 km
Hazlehurst Primary Academy. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.