Get started14 Cleveland Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Ramsbottom, Bury, Bury (BL0 9FH). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bury HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £424,000 is 40.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£322/sq ft) was about 89.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 87 m² it's 21.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (111 m² median across 17 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £302,000 in March 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Council records include a part-single-part-two-storey side and rear extension at 14 Cleveland Close.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Two storey extension at front/side with single storey extension to front and rear
14 Cleveland Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£424,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 25 years.
£302,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 25 years.
14 Cleveland Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,471
Street avg £2,377
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Whittingham Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

24 March 2021Most recent
£302,000
+302.7%over 24 years29 March 1996
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL0 9FH: £379,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
BL0 9LW
Closest school
0.7 km
Summerseat Methodist Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB