Get started8 Bramworth Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Ramsbottom, Bury, Bury (BL0 9EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bury HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £292,000 is 44.2% above the 2019 sale price. Last sale on file: £202,500 in December 2019.
8 Bramworth Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£292,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 21 years.
£202,500
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 21 years.
8 Bramworth Avenue is notably below the street on floor area.
EPC Rating
72 (C)
Street avg 69 (D)
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 94 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Tanners Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

6 December 2019Most recent
£202,500
+221.4%over 21 years12 October 1998
£63,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL0 9EJ: £195,000 (2022–2000).
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
BL0 9TF
Closest school
0.3 km
St Joseph's Roman Catholic Primary School Ramsbottom, a Voluntary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB