Get started6 Carr Bank Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Ramsbottom, Bury, Bury (BL0 9DW). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 781 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2008) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bury HPI: 0.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £255,000 is 47.8% above the 2015 sale price. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). 10 years since the last transfer (December 2015).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Nov 2018
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension; Single storey side extension; Loft conversion with rear facing dormer window
6 Carr Bank Avenue's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£255,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.9% per year over 12 years.
£172,500
Growth on file: 0.9% per year over 12 years.
On epc rating, 6 Carr Bank Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,376
Street avg £2,732
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ramsbottom Terminus — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

11 December 2015Most recent
£172,500
+11.3%over 11 years16 April 2004
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL0 9DW: £275,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
BL0 9PG
Closest school
0.7 km
St Joseph's Roman Catholic Primary School Ramsbottom, a Voluntary Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB