Get started2 Burnside is a four-bedroom detached house in Ramsbottom, Bury, Bury (BL0 0LW). It has a recorded floor area of 170 m² (around 1830 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in July 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bury HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £498,000 is 17.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£231/sq ft) was about 41.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 170 m² the property is well over the postcode median (105 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2023. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £422,500 in October 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
2 Burnside's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
2 Burnside has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Householder: Single storey rear extension with internal remodel and render finish to both rear extension and rear elevation of host building.
Latest sale on 2 Burnside was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£498,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 18 years.
£422,500
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 18 years.
Years Held for 2 Burnside lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,485
Street avg £2,181
Floor Area
170 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Woodlands Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 October 2021Most recent
£422,500
+62.5%over 8 years23 November 2012
£260,000
+48.6%over 9 years12 September 2003
£174,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL0 0LW: £270,000 (2025–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
BL0 0QD
Closest school
0.3 km
Ramsbottom Stubbins Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.