Get started1 Bishop Close is a detached house in Poole (BH12 5HT). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £403,000 is 33.2% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£316/sq ft) was about 44.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in July 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Apr 2025
1 Bishop Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£403,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 17 years.
£302,500
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 17 years.
1 Bishop Close is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£3,399
Street avg £3,144
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

23 July 2015Most recent
£302,500
+4.3%over 7 years11 December 2007
£290,000
+16.0%over 1 year13 April 2006
£250,000
+4.2%8 March 2006
£240,000
+93.5%over 7 years22 September 1998
£124,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH12 5HT: £346,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
BH12 5DY
Fern Barrow Surgery — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Talbot Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.