Get started7 Charlotte Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Poole (BH12 5HR). It has a recorded floor area of 157 m² (around 1690 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £637,000 is 18% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£320/sq ft) was about 55.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £540,000 in December 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 157 m² it's 17.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (134 m² median across 23 EPCs).
7 Charlotte Close has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£637,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 23 years.
£540,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 23 years.
7 Charlotte Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,439
Street avg £2,768
Floor Area
157 m²
Street avg 139 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Extension: Rear of property
Retrospective application to erect conservatory at rear.
4 December 2020Most recent
£540,000
+38.5%over 14 years1 December 2006
£390,000
+20.0%over 3 years19 June 2003
£325,000
+97.0%over 5 years15 May 1998
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH12 5HR: £380,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
BH12 5AL
Fern Barrow Surgery — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
St Mark's Church of England Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.