Get started16 Laidlaw Close is a detached house in Poole (BH12 5EW). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£454/sq ft) was about 88.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £625,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
16 Laidlaw Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for 16 Laidlaw Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£616,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 27 years.
£625,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 16 Laidlaw Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,883
Street avg £2,955
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

18 July 2022Most recent
£625,000
+44.5%over 4 years20 December 2017
£432,500
+324.0%over 22 years23 June 1995
£102,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH12 5EW: £475,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
BH12 5HR
Mickleham Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Talbot Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.