Get started4 Chandos Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Poole (BH12 5DR). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Today's modelled estimate of £466,000 sits 52.3% above the 2022 sale of £306,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£490/sq ft) was about 73% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2022 at £306,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Certificate of Lawfulness for a loft conversion.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£466,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£306,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
4 Chandos Avenue is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£5,276
Street avg £3,799
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Langside Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

28 March 2022Most recent
£306,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH12 5DR: £325,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
BH12 5EF
Closest school
0.5 km
Talbot Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB