Get started36 Chandos Avenue is a two-bedroom detached house in Poole (BH12 5DR). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£529/sq ft) was about 86.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £330,000 in September 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 36 Chandos Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£328,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 28 years.
£330,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 28 years.
On price per m², 36 Chandos Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,690
Street avg £3,773
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Langside Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

16 September 2024Most recent
£330,000
+20.0%over 4 years18 December 2019
£275,000
+143.4%over 18 years26 October 2001
£113,000
+96.5%over 4 years31 October 1996
£57,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH12 5DR: £306,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
BH12 5AQ
Closest school
0.5 km
Talbot Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.