Get started23 Heathfield Avenue is a five-bedroom detached house in Poole (BH12 5DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1475 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £530,000 is 14% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£315/sq ft) was about 25.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 137 m² the property is well over the postcode median (78 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2013. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: June 2022 at £465,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
23 Heathfield Avenue ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Extension: Single storey
Ground floor extension, roof conversion with gables and dormers (as amended plans received 8th May 2013).
Latest sale on 23 Heathfield Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£530,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 25 years.
£465,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 25 years.
On epc rating, 23 Heathfield Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,394
Street avg £3,104
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Langside Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

13 June 2022Most recent
£465,000
+176.8%over 17 years28 July 2004
£168,000
+143.5%over 7 years12 May 1997
£69,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH12 5DJ: £325,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
BH12 5EU
Closest school
0.3 km
Talbot Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.