Get started1 Phyldon Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Poole (BH12 3DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in December 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£458/sq ft) was about 127.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold May 2025 for £330,000. At 67 m² it's 25.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (90 m² median across 34 EPCs).
1 Phyldon Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£333,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 30 years.
£330,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 30 years.
On floor area, 1 Phyldon Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,925
Street avg £3,227
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 May 2025Most recent
£330,000
+88.6%over 19 years28 February 2006
£175,000
+5.1%over 2 years31 October 2003
£166,500
+182.2%over 8 years9 June 1995
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH12 3DQ: £410,000 (2025–2025).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
BH12 3EF
Livingstone Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Livingstone Road Infant School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.