Get started23 Churchill Crescent is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Poole (BH12 2NG). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £346,000 is 23.6% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£260/sq ft) was about 15.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in October 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 100 m² it's 18.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 20 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 May 2022
23 Churchill Crescent has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£346,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 21 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 21 years.
On habitable rooms, 23 Churchill Crescent stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,800
Street avg £4,113
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

27 October 2017Most recent
£280,000
+33.3%over 5 years5 October 2012
£210,000
+7.7%over 7 years5 April 2005
£195,000
+178.8%over 8 years27 March 1997
£69,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH12 2NG: £307,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
BH12 2AU
Glencoe Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Livingstone Road Infant School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.