Get started5 Carlton Grove is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Poole (BH12 2DD). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£332/sq ft) was about 47.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 91 m² the property is well over the postcode median (65 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold September 2025 for £325,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
5 Carlton Grove has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
Latest sale on 5 Carlton Grove was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£322,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 28 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 28 years.
On price per m², 5 Carlton Grove stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,571
Street avg £2,764
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 September 2025Most recent
£325,000
+84.7%over 12 years17 June 2013
£176,000
+7.3%over 7 years22 September 2005
£164,000
+206.5%over 8 years2 June 1997
£53,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH12 2DD: £128,500 (2022–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
BH12 2LH
Shelley Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Courthill Infant School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.