Get started12 Alby Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Poole (BH12 1NY). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£490/sq ft) was about 105.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2023 at £411,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 78 m² it's 16.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (93 m² median across 4 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
12 Alby Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2004.
£405,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 19 years.
£411,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 19 years.
On price per m², 12 Alby Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,269
Street avg £3,504
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Guest Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

25 July 2023Most recent
£411,000
+65.7%over 15 years15 October 2007
£248,000
+21.6%over 2 years18 February 2005
£204,000
+25.9%over 6 months13 August 2004
£162,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH12 1NY: £335,000 (2022–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
BH12 1LZ
Closest school
0.5 km
Heatherlands Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.