Get started11 Alby Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Poole (BH12 1NY). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£465/sq ft) was about 63.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £455,000 in July 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 11 Alby Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£454,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 27 years.
£455,000
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 27 years.
On epc rating, 11 Alby Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,000
Street avg £3,571
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Guest Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 July 2022Most recent
£455,000
+19.7%over 1 year30 June 2021
£380,000
+65.3%over 11 years15 July 2009
£229,950
+12.2%over 4 years28 April 2005
£205,000
+17.1%over 2 years16 January 2003
£175,000
+68.3%over 2 years18 April 2000
£104,000
+131.1%over 4 years27 October 1995
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH12 1NY: £325,000 (2023–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
BH12 1NY
Closest school
0.5 km
Heatherlands Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.