Get started8 Holt Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Poole (BH12 1JQ). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2016) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a corner plot and a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £343,000 is 24.7% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£345/sq ft) was about 35.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in May 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2026.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Lawful Development Certificate for Proposed Erection of hip to gable extension to rear elevation and 2.no flat roof dormers to side elevation.
8 Holt Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£343,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 22 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 22 years.
Price per m²
£3,716
Street avg £4,060
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Holt Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 May 2017Most recent
£275,000
+47.1%over 6 years11 February 2011
£187,000
+107.8%over 11 years5 January 2000
£90,000
+56.5%over 4 years6 January 1995
£57,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH12 1JQ: £360,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
BH12 1JQ
Closest school
0.6 km
Bishop Aldhelm's Church of England Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.