Get started2 Gordon Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Poole (BH12 1EB). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. It has already been extended once and our model flags further extension potential, a sign of buyer flexibility. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £472,000 is 24.2% above the 2014 sale price. At 123 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 29 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in December 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2006.
2 Gordon Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Sept 2024
Extension: Front of property
Erect conservatory at front.
2 Gordon Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£472,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.9% per year over 19 years.
£380,000
Growth on file: 10.9% per year over 19 years.
On habitable rooms, 2 Gordon Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,089
Street avg £3,645
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Gordon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

1 December 2014Most recent
£380,000
+52.0%over 9 years7 November 2005
£249,999
+4.6%over 2 years25 September 2003
£239,000
+32.8%over 1 year18 January 2002
£180,000
+252.9%over 6 years30 June 1995
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH12 1EB: £380,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
BH12 1NY
Closest school
0.6 km
Bishop Aldhelm's Church of England Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.