Get started444a is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Branksome, Poole, Poole (BH12 1DG). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. At 64 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 4 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 63–71 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to D, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in November 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£243/sq ft) was about 47.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2022 at £167,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£183,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 15 years.
£167,500
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 15 years.
Price per m²
£2,617
Street avg £2,049
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Cromer Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 January 2022Most recent
£167,500
+55.2%over 7 years27 February 2014
£107,950
-10.0%over 5 years10 October 2008
£120,000
+4.3%over 1 year31 January 2007
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH12 1DG: £140,000 (2022–2006).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
BH12 1PT
Closest school
0.6 km
Heatherlands Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.