Get started438a is a two-bedroom property in Branksome, Poole, Poole (BH12 1DG). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. At 71 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (63–71 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to D, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (48 versus a best of 57). The latest certificate (September 2010) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 61). The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £213,000 is 20.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 35.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2020 at £177,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
438a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Sept 2020
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£213,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 25 years.
£177,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 25 years.
On epc rating, 438a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,493
Street avg £2,091
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Cromer Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

20 November 2020Most recent
£177,000
+42.7%over 9 years6 December 2010
£124,000
-3.1%over 6 years26 March 2004
£128,000
+115.1%over 3 years7 August 2000
£59,500
-88.1%18 February 2000
£500,000
+900.0%over 4 years14 December 1995
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH12 1DG: £140,000 (2022–2008).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
BH12 1PT
Closest school
0.6 km
Heatherlands Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.