Get startedPrinces Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Poole (BH12 1BN). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. At 50 m² this is the 5th smallest of 12 units on EPC record in Princes Court, where floor areas span 35–54 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £161,000 is 34.2% above the 2011 sale price. 14 years since the last transfer (December 2011). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Princes Court changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£161,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 10 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 10 years.
On years held, Princes Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,400
Street avg £2,521
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Eagle Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

20 December 2011Most recent
£120,000
-9.8%over 1 year29 September 2010
£133,000
-6.7%over 3 years11 April 2007
£142,500
+58.3%over 4 years10 May 2002
£90,000
+20.0%18 April 2002
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH12 1BN: £97,500 (2024–2021).
Princes Court Flat 22 78 Princess Road Poole
Sold Sept 2024
Princes Court Flat 11 78 Princess Road Poole
Sold Apr 2022
Princes Court Flat 16 78 Princess Road Poole
Sold May 2021
Princes Court Flat 12 78 Princess Road Poole
Sold Apr 2021
Princes Court Flat 17 78 Princess Road Poole
Sold Mar 2021
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
BH12 1HJ
Closest school
1.0 km
Bishop Aldhelm's Church of England Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.