Get startedPrinces Court is a semi-detached house in Poole (BH12 1BN). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. At 50 m² this is the 5th smallest of 12 units on EPC record in Princes Court, where floor areas span 35–54 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in May 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£297/sq ft) was about 48.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2021 for £160,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on Princes Court was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£153,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 24 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for Princes Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,200
Street avg £2,441
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Eagle Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 January 2021Most recent
£160,000
+45.5%over 8 years24 October 2012
£110,000
+93.2%over 13 years13 August 1999
£56,950
+67.5%over 2 years19 December 1996
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH12 1BN: £97,500 (2024–2021).
Princes Court Flat 22 78 Princess Road Poole
Sold Sept 2024
Princes Court Flat 11 78 Princess Road Poole
Sold Apr 2022
Princes Court Flat 16 78 Princess Road Poole
Sold May 2021
Princes Court Flat 12 78 Princess Road Poole
Sold Apr 2021
Princes Court Flat 17 78 Princess Road Poole
Sold Mar 2021
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
BH12 1HJ
Closest school
1.0 km
Bishop Aldhelm's Church of England Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.