Get startedMarlborough Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Poole (BH12 1BA). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. At 54 m² this is the 9th smallest of 23 units on EPC record in Marlborough Court, where floor areas span 45–61 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2013.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £200,000 is 11.7% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£308/sq ft) was about 27.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2018 for £179,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Marlborough Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Marlborough Court has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£200,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 16 years.
£179,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 16 years.
Habitable Rooms for Marlborough Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,315
Street avg £2,921
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Eagle Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 August 2018Most recent
£179,000
+6.5%over 2 years11 December 2015
£168,000
+9.4%over 1 year7 April 2014
£153,500
-4.1%over 6 years4 October 2007
£160,000
+25.0%over 2 years3 June 2005
£128,000
+23.1%over 3 years16 May 2002
£104,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH12 1BA: £201,000 (2023–2021).
Marlborough Court Flat 24 92 Princess Road Poole
Sold Jan 2023
Marlborough Court Flat 25 92 Princess Road Poole
Sold Oct 2022
Marlborough Court Flat 19 92 Princess Road Poole
Sold Jul 2022
Marlborough Court Flat 1 92 Princess Road Poole
Sold Sept 2021
Marlborough Court Flat 6 92 Princess Road Poole
Sold Jul 2021
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
BH12 1NT
Closest school
1.0 km
Bishop Aldhelm's Church of England Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.