Get startedMarlborough Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Poole (BH12 1BA). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. At 53 m² this is the 5th smallest of 23 units on EPC record in Marlborough Court, where floor areas span 45–61 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The latest certificate (September 2012) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from September 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £218,000 is 14.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£333/sq ft) was about 38.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2021 at £190,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Marlborough Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Sept 2022
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£218,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 22 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for Marlborough Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,585
Street avg £2,908
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Eagle Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

30 July 2021Most recent
£190,000
+18.8%over 1 year1 July 2020
£160,000
+14.3%over 6 years12 August 2013
£139,950
+125.7%over 14 years8 March 1999
£62,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH12 1BA: £201,000 (2023–2021).
Marlborough Court Flat 24 92 Princess Road Poole
Sold Jan 2023
Marlborough Court Flat 25 92 Princess Road Poole
Sold Oct 2022
Marlborough Court Flat 19 92 Princess Road Poole
Sold Jul 2022
Marlborough Court Flat 1 92 Princess Road Poole
Sold Sept 2021
Marlborough Court Flat 22 92 Princess Road Poole
Sold Jul 2021
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
BH12 1AG
Closest school
1.0 km
Bishop Aldhelm's Church of England Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.