Get startedMarlborough Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Poole (BH12 1BA). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. At 60 m² this is the 19th smallest of 23 units on EPC record in Marlborough Court, where floor areas span 45–61 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2014. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£311/sq ft) was about 29.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2022 for £201,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Marlborough Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Marlborough Court saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£204,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 8 years.
£201,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 8 years.
On epc rating, Marlborough Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,350
Street avg £2,920
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Eagle Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 July 2022Most recent
£201,000
+14.5%over 6 years7 August 2015
£175,500
+31.0%over 8 months4 December 2014
£134,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH12 1BA: £190,000 (2023–2021).
Marlborough Court Flat 24 92 Princess Road Poole
Sold Jan 2023
Marlborough Court Flat 25 92 Princess Road Poole
Sold Oct 2022
Marlborough Court Flat 1 92 Princess Road Poole
Sold Sept 2021
Marlborough Court Flat 6 92 Princess Road Poole
Sold Jul 2021
Marlborough Court Flat 22 92 Princess Road Poole
Sold Jul 2021
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
BH12 1DQ
Closest school
1.0 km
Bishop Aldhelm's Church of England Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.