Get startedMarlborough Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Poole (BH12 1BA). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. At 46 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 23 units on EPC record in Marlborough Court, where floor areas span 45–61 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £199,000 is 17.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£343/sq ft) was about 41.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold October 2020 for £170,000.
Marlborough Court sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Marlborough Court has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£199,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 25 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for Marlborough Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,696
Street avg £2,903
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Eagle Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

16 October 2020Most recent
£170,000
+109.9%over 19 years26 April 2001
£81,000
+51.4%over 3 years18 July 1997
£53,500
+9.2%over 2 years10 May 1995
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH12 1BA: £201,000 (2023–2021).
Marlborough Court Flat 24 92 Princess Road Poole
Sold Jan 2023
Marlborough Court Flat 25 92 Princess Road Poole
Sold Oct 2022
Marlborough Court Flat 19 92 Princess Road Poole
Sold Jul 2022
Marlborough Court Flat 1 92 Princess Road Poole
Sold Sept 2021
Marlborough Court Flat 6 92 Princess Road Poole
Sold Jul 2021
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
BH12 1NT
Closest school
1.0 km
Bishop Aldhelm's Church of England Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.