Get started3a is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bradford (BD9 4AA). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2020) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £109,000 is 28.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£146/sq ft) was about 27.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £85,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2005. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 54 m² it's 22.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 7 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Replacement of all existing windows and front door
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£109,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 22 years.
£85,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 22 years.
On floor area, 3a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,574
Street avg £1,448
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

26 August 2022Most recent
£85,000
-2.9%over 15 years31 October 2006
£87,500
+8.0%over 1 year19 August 2005
£81,000
+106.4%over 4 years15 September 2000
£39,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD9 4AA: £112,500 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
BD9 4RS
Wilmer Rd Garden Terrace — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Bede's and St Joseph's Catholic College, A Voluntary Academy. 53 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.