Get started9 Sewell Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bradford (BD3 9TD). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since August 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 24.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £112,000 is 24.5% above the 2006 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£115/sq ft) was about 80.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Jun 2023
9 Sewell Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£112,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 24.6% per year over 9 years.
£89,995
Growth on file: 24.6% per year over 9 years.
9 Sewell Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,233
Street avg £830
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bradford Fire Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

2 August 2006Most recent
£89,995
+181.2%over 3 years5 March 2003
£32,000
+28.0%over 1 year2 July 2001
£25,000
+85.2%over 3 years19 December 1997
£13,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD3 9TD: £81,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
BD3 9DY
Closest school
0.2 km
Co-op Academy Penny Oaks. 52 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.