Get started14 Sewell Road is an end-of-terrace house in Bradford (BD3 9TD). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1367 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in November 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
At 127 m² the property is well over the postcode median (64 m² across 43 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £141,000 sits 107.4% above the 2017 sale of £68,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£50/sq ft) was about 20.3% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in August 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
14 Sewell Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Construction of single storey extension to rear of dwelling to form bathroom for disabled person
14 Sewell Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£141,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£68,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 14 Sewell Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£535
Street avg £868
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bradford Fire Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 August 2017Most recent
£68,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD3 9TD: £81,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Co-op Academy Penny Oaks. 52 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB