Get started53 Fitzroy Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bradford (BD3 9PB). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £121,000 is 10% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£80/sq ft) was about 66.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2023 at £110,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 128 m² it's 19.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (107 m² median across 34 EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 2 refused.
53 Fitzroy Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Sept 2025
53 Fitzroy Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Front of property
Construction of front stone porch
53 Fitzroy Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£121,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 25 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 25 years.
On habitable rooms, 53 Fitzroy Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£859
Street avg £600
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fitzroy Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

Construction of front stone porch
26 May 2023Most recent
£110,000
+29.4%over 15 years8 June 2007
£85,000
+88.9%over 3 years9 June 2003
£45,000
+80.0%over 4 years23 October 1998
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD3 9PB: £82,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
8.9 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
BD3 9DY
Closest school
0.3 km
Byron Primary School. 52 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.