Get started35 Steadman Terrace is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bradford (BD3 9NB). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows an F (score 30), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Earlier certificates rated it E (January 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £103,000 sits 77.6% above the 2019 sale of £58,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£60/sq ft) was about 92% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: June 2019 at £58,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
35 Steadman Terrace sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
35 Steadman Terrace has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£103,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 17 years.
£58,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 17 years.
On epc rating, 35 Steadman Terrace runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£644
Street avg £640
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bradford Fire Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 June 2019Most recent
£58,000
-13.8%over 8 years1 October 2010
£67,250
-15.9%over 8 months5 February 2010
£80,000
+247.8%over 6 years8 May 2003
£23,000
+15.0%over 9 months8 August 2002
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD3 9NB: £77,500 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
9.7 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
BD3 9JS
Closest school
0.1 km
Co-op Academy Penny Oaks. 52 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.