Get started20 Steadman Terrace is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bradford (BD3 9NB). It has a recorded floor area of 147 m² (around 1582 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in September 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Held since February 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 147 m² the property is well over the postcode median (91 m² across 41 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £115,000 is 40.2% above the 2006 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£52/sq ft) was about 66.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
20 Steadman Terrace's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Feb 2026
20 Steadman Terrace has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Construction of single storey rear extension of the following dimensions:Depth of extension from original rear wall: 4.0mMaximum height of extension: 3.56mHeight to eaves of extension: 2.74m
20 Steadman Terrace valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£115,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£82,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
20 Steadman Terrace outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£558
Street avg £643
Floor Area
147 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bradford Fire Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Construction of dormer window at front and single storey rear extension
22 February 2006Most recent
£82,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD3 9NB: £77,500 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.9 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
BD3 9DY
Closest school
0.1 km
Co-op Academy Penny Oaks. 52 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB