Get started10 Steadman Terrace is a mid-terrace house in Bradford (BD3 9NB). It has a recorded floor area of 140 m² (around 1507 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 3 certificates since February 2015. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since July 1996, a hold of 30 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 140 m² the property is well over the postcode median (91 m² across 41 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £120,000 sits 400% above the 1996 sale of £24,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£16/sq ft) was about 50.2% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
10 Steadman Terrace's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Jan 2026
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Construction of dormer window and single storey extension to rear
10 Steadman Terrace's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£120,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£24,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
10 Steadman Terrace outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£171
Street avg £657
Floor Area
140 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bradford Fire Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Construction of dormer window to front
19 July 1996Most recent
£24,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD3 9NB: £77,500 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.5 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Co-op Academy Penny Oaks. 52 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB