Get started3 Gledhill Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bradford (BD3 9LX). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (August 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £113,000 is 34.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£111/sq ft) was about 56.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 70 m² it's 16.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 4 EPCs). Sold October 2020 for £84,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£113,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 5 years.
£84,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 5 years.
3 Gledhill Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,200
Street avg £708
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bradford Fire Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

30 October 2020Most recent
£84,000
+15.1%over 4 years21 March 2016
£73,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD3 9LX: £72,000 (2022–2001).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
BD3 9DY
Closest school
0.3 km
Co-op Academy Penny Oaks. 53 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB