Get started41 Maudsley Street is an end-of-terrace house in Bradford (BD3 9JT). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (October 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £114,000 sits 144.1% above the 2018 sale of £46,700. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£54/sq ft) was about 165.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 8 years since the last transfer (May 2018). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£114,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 19 years.
£46,700
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 19 years.
On habitable rooms, 41 Maudsley Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£577
Street avg £379
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Seymour Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 May 2018Most recent
£46,700
-19.5%over 2 years31 March 2016
£58,000
+286.7%over 12 years11 April 2003
£15,000
+7.1%over 4 years7 April 1999
£14,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD3 9JT: £80,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Barkerend Primary Leadership Academy. 61 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.