Get started5 Curzon Road is a mid-terrace house in Bradford (BD3 9EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in December 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since June 2004, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 12.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £117,000 sits 100% above the 2004 sale of £58,500.
5 Curzon Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Feb 2026
5 Curzon Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£117,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.7% per year over 9 years.
£58,500
Growth on file: 12.7% per year over 9 years.
Price per m²
£488
Street avg £612
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fitzroy Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 June 2004Most recent
£58,500
+178.6%over 8 years30 November 1995
£21,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD3 9EJ: £96,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Byron Primary School. 52 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB