Get started20 Curzon Road is an end-of-terrace house in Bradford (BD3 9EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 158 m² (around 1701 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in July 2014 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in April 2006. Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 12.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £129,000 is 17.3% above the 2006 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£65/sq ft) was about 43.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 158 m² the property is well over the postcode median (110 m² across 50 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
20 Curzon Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Jan 2026
20 Curzon Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£129,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.9% per year over 2 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 12.9% per year over 2 years.
On co₂ emissions, 20 Curzon Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£696
Street avg £606
Floor Area
158 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fitzroy Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 April 2006Most recent
£110,000
+29.4%over 2 years23 February 2004
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD3 9EJ: £96,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Byron Primary School. 52 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB