Get started10 Curzon Road is a mid-terrace house in Bradford (BD3 9EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 157 m² (around 1690 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 3 certificates since August 2013. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump.
At 157 m² the property is well over the postcode median (110 m² across 50 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sale prices here have lagged Bradford HPI: -1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £115,000 sits 150% above the 2015 sale of £46,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£27/sq ft) was about 41.8% below the postcode norm. Last sold in December 2015, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2004.
10 Curzon Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Front and rear dormer windows
10 Curzon Road's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£115,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.0% per year over 12 years.
£46,000
Growth on file: -1.0% per year over 12 years.
10 Curzon Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£293
Street avg £618
Floor Area
157 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fitzroy Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 December 2015Most recent
£46,000
-31.0%over 9 years28 April 2006
£66,700
+28.3%over 2 years6 April 2004
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD3 9EJ: £96,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.2 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Byron Primary School. 52 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.