Get started8 Barlow Street is a mid-terrace house in Bradford (BD3 9DD). It has a recorded floor area of 148 m² (around 1593 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2016. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Held since October 2000 — that's 26 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £126,000 sits 530% above the 2000 sale of £20,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£13/sq ft) was about 78.6% below the postcode norm. At 148 m² it's 27.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (116 m² median across 24 EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2009.
8 Barlow Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Construction of front and rear dormer windows, single storey extension to rear and porch to front
Latest sale on 8 Barlow Street was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£126,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£20,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
8 Barlow Street is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£135
Street avg £606
Floor Area
148 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Webster Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 October 2000Most recent
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD3 9DD: £68,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Barkerend Primary Leadership Academy. 55 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB