Get started29 Acton Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bradford (BD3 8EQ). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £96,000 sits 104.3% above the 2015 sale of £47,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£79/sq ft) was about 17.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 11 years since the last transfer (March 2015). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 55 m² it's 16.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (66 m² median across 21 EPCs). 2 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Jul 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£96,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 20 years.
£47,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 20 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 29 Acton Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£855
Street avg £756
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Killinghall Road Folkstone St — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 March 2015Most recent
£47,000
+4.4%over 2 years10 September 2012
£45,000
+50.0%over 1 year29 July 2011
£30,000
+126.4%over 16 years20 February 1995
£13,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD3 8EQ: £50,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
BD3 8AE
Closest school
0.4 km
Lift Feversham. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.