Get started25 Acton Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bradford (BD3 8EQ). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (May 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in July 2006. Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 32.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £104,000 sits 70.5% above the 2006 sale of £61,000. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). 2 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£104,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 32.4% per year over 5 years.
£61,000
Growth on file: 32.4% per year over 5 years.
25 Acton Street outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£824
Street avg £758
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Killinghall Road Folkstone St — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls changed
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 July 2006Most recent
£61,000
+259.9%over 4 years20 December 2001
£16,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD3 8EQ: £50,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
BD3 8AE
Closest school
0.4 km
Lift Feversham. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB