Get started17 Lapage Street is a mid-terrace house in Bradford (BD3 8EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 36 m² (around 388 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in April 2016 the rating was G, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 95), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
It hasn't traded since February 2004, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £113,000 sits 527.8% above the 2004 sale of £18,000. At 36 m² it sits well below the postcode median (81 m² across 25 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
17 Lapage Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£113,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 7 years.
£18,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 7 years.
On floor area, 17 Lapage Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£500
Street avg £557
Floor Area
36 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lapage Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 February 2004Most recent
£18,000
-16.3%over 5 years13 February 1998
£21,500
+87.0%over 1 year6 September 1996
£11,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD3 8EJ: £82,500 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Co-op Academy Penny Oaks. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.