Get started17 Granton Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bradford (BD3 8EF). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2012) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 14.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £110,000 sits 84.9% above the 2012 sale of £59,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£61/sq ft) was about 34.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 90 m² it's 23.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 59 EPCs). 2 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in November 2012.
17 Granton Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Oct 2022
Price for 17 Granton Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£110,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.5% per year over 13 years.
£59,500
Growth on file: 14.5% per year over 13 years.
17 Granton Street outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£661
Street avg £637
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Killinghall Road Folkstone St — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

23 November 2012Most recent
£59,500
+510.3%over 13 years27 July 1999
£9,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD3 8EF: £70,000 (2025–2025).
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
BD3 8AE
Closest school
0.4 km
Lift Feversham. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB