Get started10 Granton Street is a mid-terrace house in Bradford (BD3 8EF). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows an F (score 37), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The rating has held steady at F across 2 certificates since November 2014. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since October 2004 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 20.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £119,000 sits 240% above the 2004 sale of £35,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£28/sq ft) was about 40.5% below the postcode norm. At 116 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 59 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs).
10 Granton Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Jun 2025
10 Granton Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£119,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 20.4% per year over 5 years.
£35,000
Growth on file: 20.4% per year over 5 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 10 Granton Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£302
Street avg £644
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Killinghall Road Folkstone St — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 October 2004Most recent
£35,000
+151.8%over 4 years29 October 1999
£13,900
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD3 8EF: £70,000 (2025–2025).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.2 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Lift Feversham. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB