Get started29 Marsland Place is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bradford (BD3 8BX). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in July 2022 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Other recorded features include a basement.
At 60 m² it's 17.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 22 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 2 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £108,000 sits 89.5% above the 2023 sale of £57,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£88/sq ft) was about 29.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £57,000 in January 2023.
29 Marsland Place ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
29 Marsland Place valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£108,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£57,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for 29 Marsland Place runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£950
Street avg £857
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Marsland Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 January 2023Most recent
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD3 8BX: £60,000 (2024–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
BD3 8AE
Closest school
0.2 km
Laisterdyke Leadership Academy. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB